English (Protection of Life; Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
self-defence [correct]; self-protection [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
auto défense [correct]; auto protection [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Policía; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
defensa propia [correct, nom féminin]; legítima defensa [correct, nom féminin]