English (Ecosystems; General Vocabulary)
self-maintenance
OBS: ecosystems are capable of -- and self-regulation as are their component populations and organisms.
French (Écosystèmes; Vocabulaire général)
autosuffisance
OBS: [l'écosystème est] une entité (...) possédant un ensemble de mécanismes qui permettent son autosuffisance et son autorégulation.