English (Astronomy; Planets)
meteorite shower
CONT: ... a swarm of separate meteoritic bodies may arrive together, a phenomenon called a meteorite shower. The number of bodies in a shower can be very great .... The area in which the stones fall is generally a rough ellipse along the direction of flight. ... Any shower contains stones of different shapes and sizes.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
averse [nom féminin]
CONT: Le nombre de météorites fournies par une même chute est parfois si considérable qu'il constitue une véritable averse. Dans ce cas les pierres, de dimensions variées [...] sont distribuées sur une surface elliptique dont le grand axe coïncide avec la direction de la trajectoire du bolide.