English (Waste Management)
caster-equipped container; roll-out container [voir observation]
OBS: There often is no space for the larger storage containers ... making the use of side or rear loaders with smaller caster-equipped containers the only solution. Although "caster-equipped container" can have a general meaning (i.e. any size container on casters), it is often used to describe this smaller container. "Roll-out container" is more specific but is less widely used.
OBS: for "roll-out container": [With rear loaders] roll-out containers, typically 1- to 3-yd capacity, are hoisted at the rear of the collection vehicle and mechanically emptied.
French (Gestion des déchets)
bac roulant pour déchets solides; bac roulant
OBS: Récipient sur roues destiné à recevoir des déchets solides et apte en particulier au vidage mécanisé de ces déchets dans des véhicules de collecte.