English (Labour and Employment)
botch a job [correct, locution verbale]; botch up a job [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Some people don't set out to botch a job. They have it thrust open to them by a homeowner looking for a deal. Tempting though it may be, don't try to promote a junior carpenter into a project manager, no matter how good a carpenter he is and no matter how much money you think you will save.
French (Travail et emploi)
bâcler [correct]; bâcler un travail [correct]
DEF: Expédier (un travail) sans soins.
OBS: Cette locution verbale comporte une nuance nettement péjorative. BÂCLER un travail, c'est le faire à la hâte et sans soins.
OBS: C'est une impropriété que d'employer BÂCLER au sens neutre d'exécuter un travail, conclure un contrat, un marché.