English (Culinary Techniques)
apply liquid [verbe]
DEF: To put a liquid over the surface of a batter or a cake or a piece of meat, generally with a brush.
French (Techniques culinaires)
badigeonner
DEF: Enduire d'une base liquide afin de changer l'aspect d'une pâte ou d'un objet quelconque.