English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
endspoil [correct, verbe]
CONT: This coating provides an electrical connection to each channel, while the endspoiling ,the deliberate coating of the interior at each end, acts as an electron lens able to focus the channel to a specific readout location.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
badigeonner [correct, verbe]
CONT: On badigeonne enfin largement l'intérieur de chaque extrémité pour réaliser une sorte de lentille à électrons capable de focaliser le canal sur une position de lecture spécifique.