English (Mammals)
ringtail [correct]; Bassariscus astutus [latin]
DEF: A slender carnivorous mammal (Bassariscus astutus) of the Southwestern US and Mexico related to the racoons but distinguished by the long brushy black-and-white ringed tail.
OBS: A mammal of the family Procyonidae.
French (Mammifères)
bassaris [correct, nom masculin]; Bassariscus astutus [latin]
DEF: Mammifère carnivore de l'Amérique centrale, nocturne et arboricole, se nourrissant de petits vertébrés et de fruits mûrs.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Procyonidae.