English (Sewers and Drainage)
sand catcher
OBS: --a chamber usually placed at the upper end of a depressed sewer or at other points on combined or storm sewers (...) the chamber has a chape and dimensions that will (...) permit the settling out of sand.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bassin de dessablement
OBS: --. (...) des chambres de dessablement pourront être prévues à l'amont de certains points critiques du réseau [d'égout] un lavage des dépôts [assure] l'élimination, par renvoi au réseau, des matières organiques.