English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beat [correct, verbe]
CONT: Beater: The machine which does most of the opening and cleaning work on a fiber picker and opener. Revolving at high speed, it beats against the fringe of fiber as the latter is fed into the machine.
CONT: Kozo is the most common of the Japanese papermaking fibers ... This fiber is strong and very long ... It is much easier to beat than cotton or linen, in fact, can be beaten by hand.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
battre [correct, verbe]
DEF: Le coton est étalé et battu dans un fort courant d'air qui le débarrasse des matières étrangères et des brins trop courts.