English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
put up a very strong defence [correct, verbe]; put up a very strong defense [correct, verbe]
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
bétonner [correct]
Spanish (Fútbol)
cerrar líneas [correct]; montar defensa cerrojo [correct]; hacer el cerrojo [correct]; echar el cerrojo [correct]