English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
disulfide [correct]; disulphide [à éviter]; bisulfide [à éviter]; bisulphide [à éviter]
DEF: A compound in which two atoms of sulphur are united with another element or a radical, as carbon disulphide, CS2.
OBS: Formerly, a compound having one atom of sulphur united to two of another element, as disulphide of copper = cuprous sulphide, Cu2S.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
disulfure [correct, nom masculin]; bisulfure [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique [...] de tous les composés renfermant deux atomes de soufre.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
bisulfuro [nom masculin]