English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
kill bit [correct]
CONT: The kill bit is a feature invented by Microsoft to solve the problem of unexpected ActiveX execution in their HTTP browser, Internet Explorer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
bit d'arrêt [correct, nom masculin]