English (Human Behaviour; General Vocabulary; Health Law)
wound [correct, verbe]
CONT: The usual legal meaning given the words "wound," "main" and disfigure" are broad enough to cover certain medical procedures. "To wound" is to break the skin, inclusive of surgery.
OBS: Wounding generally means inflicting some kind of cut, laceration or bruise.
French (Comportement humain; Vocabulaire général; Droit de la santé)
blesser [correct]
DEF: Infliger un coup qui cause une lésion à l'organisme.
CONT: Le sens juridique normal des termes «blesser», «mutiler» et «défigurer» est assez large pour comprendre certaines interventions médicales. «Blesser» signifie fendre la peau, et comprend donc l'acte chirurgical.