English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
Soviet mechanized infantry combat vehicle [correct]; BMP [correct]
OBS: The abbreviation stands for Boevaya Mashina Pekhota.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
véhicule de combat d'infanterie soviétique [correct, nom masculin]; BMP [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: L'abréviation désigne les arsenaux soviétiques (Boevaya Mashina Pekhota).