English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
forebulge [correct]; peripheral bulge [correct, voir observation]
DEF: ... elastic upward bending of the crust beyond the zone of proglacial depression.
CONT: The early Famennian depocenters are interpreted to be the result of back-bulge basin development behind a forebulge (peripheral bulge) in response to intensification of the Acadian orogeny.
OBS: peripheral bulge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
bourrelet périphérique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Bourrelet qui entoure certains polygones périglaciaires à centre concave, et d'autres à centre convexe.
CONT: On a souvent prétendu qu'un bourrelet périphérique, dû à la matière déplacée dans l'asthénosphère, entourait la dépression créée par la calotte.
OBS: bourrelet périphérique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.