English (Marine Biology; Paleontology)
Brachiopoda [correct, pluriel]; brachiopods [correct, pluriel]; lampshells [correct, pluriel]; lamp shells [correct, pluriel]; lamp-shells [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A group (phylum) of marine invertebrates with a two-valved shell ... very abundant in the oceans of the Paleozoic Era.
OBS: These sea creatures have two shells called valves. One valve is usually larger than the other. The top of one valve will curl over the top of the second. This gives them an "oil lamp" shape.
French (Biologie marine; Paléontologie)
Brachiopodes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; brachiopodes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Classe d'Invertébrés lophophoriens exclusivement marins, caractérisés par une coquille bivalve.
OBS: La valve ventrale est percée à la partie antérieure d'un orifice qui permet à l'animal de se fixer par un ligament. Les branchies sont enroulées en spirale. Ce groupe, largement représenté aux temps géologiques, ne comprend plus actuellement que quelques formes comme les Térébratules.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Paleontología)
braquiópodos [nom masculin, pluriel]