English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tie-down [correct, verbe]; tiedown [verbe]
OBS: tie-down: n. a fitting or a system of lines and fitting used to tie something (as an airplane, a horse's head or a load of cargo) down in a desired position.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
arrimer [correct]; bréler [correct]
DEF: Caler, fixer avec des cordes (un chargement, des colis).
OBS: arrimer : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.