English (Climate Change)
model noise [correct]
CONT: Even though the models predict sizeable temperature changes in the stratosphere associated with ozone reductions, the predicted temperature changes at the earth's surface are scarcely separable from the model noise.
CONT: It is clear from signal-to-noise ratio arguments that detection will be hastened if the noise level can be reduced. This can be achieved using some form of regression analysis with CO2 variations and other climate forcing factors as predictors.
OBS: Model noises are errors in data produced by imperfections in observing techniques: observational noises.
French (Changements climatiques)
bruit du modèle [proposition, nom masculin]; bruit attribuable au modèle [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans l'effort pour distinguer le signal d'effet de serre du bruit de fond causé par les variations climatiques naturelles, partie des bruits causée directement par le modèle et souvent attribuable à un manque de données suffisantes ou à un manque de puissance de l'ordinateur.
OBS: Théorie de la détection du signal : dans cette théorie, on décrit le «signal» (stimulus à identifier ou souvenir à reconnaître) comme une distribution statistique sur un ensemble de valeurs d'abscisse, et le «bruit» (autres stimulations ou autres souvenirs) de la même façon; ce sont les relations entre ces distribution, et les critères de décision adoptés par le sujet, qui gouvernent la détection.