English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
bralette
DEF: A woman's close-fitting undergarment made of stretch cotton fabric and worn to give very light support to the breasts.
CONT: Light support bralette. Wide stretch lace comfort band. Dotted stretch cotton fabric.
OBS: This neologism has been formed by derivation. The feminine form of the suffix "-let" ("-lette"), meaning small or little, has been added to "bra," the short form of the word "brassiere," to form "bralette'.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
bustier [nom masculin]