English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
megatomoic acid [correct]; (3E,5Z)-tetradeca-3,5-dienoic acid [correct, voir observation]; (Z,E)-tetradeca-3,5-dienoic acid [correct, voir observation]
OBS: This substance is named after the insect from which it was isolated, Attagenus megatoma (Fabricius) (Dermestidae, Coloptera).
OBS: Z; E: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H24O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide mégatomoïque [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H24O2