English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethanethiol [correct, voir observation]; ethyl mercaptan [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; ethyl hydrosulfide [à éviter]; ethyl sulfhydrate [à éviter]; ethyl thioalcool [à éviter]; mercaptoethane [à éviter]; thioethanol [à éviter]; thioethyl alcohol [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid with a penetrating, persistent odor (skunk) which is slightly soluble in water, is soluble in alcohol, ether, petroleum naphtha, and is used as a LPG odorant, an adhesive stabilizer, and a chemical intermediate.
OBS: ethanethiol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethyl mercaptan: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C2H5SH or C2H6S or CH3CH2SH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthanethiol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; éthylmercaptan [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; mercaptan éthylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: éthanethiol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éthylmercaptan : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C2H5SH ou C2H6S ou CH3CH2SH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
etanotiol [nom masculin]; etilmercaptano [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro de olor penetrante, poco soluble en agua, soluble en alcohol, éter, petróleo y nafta. Inflamable. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H5SH o C2H6S o CH3CH2SH