English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anesthesia and Recovery)
2,2-dichloro-1,1-difluoro-1-methoxyethane [correct, voir observation]; methoxyflurane [correct]; MOF [voir observation]; MOF; 2,2-dichloro-1,1-difluoroethyl methyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; Methoflurane [correct]; Methoxane [correct]; Methoxyfluoran [correct]; Methoxyfluorane [correct]; Metofane [correct]; Metoxfluran [correct]; Metoxifluran [correct]; 76-38-0 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: An inhalation anesthetic.
OBS: 2,2-dichloro-1,1-difluoro-1-methoxyethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: MOF: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Analgizer; Anecotan; Ingalan; Inhalan; NSC-110432; Penthrane; Pentran; Pentrane.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H4Cl2F2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Anesthésie et réanimation)
2,2-dichloro-1,1-difluoro-1-méthoxyéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Méthoxyflurane [correct, nom masculin]; 76-38-0 [numéro du CAS]
CONT: Toxiques utilisés au bloc opératoire : protoxyde d'azote, fluoroalcanes (halothane, enflurane, méthoxyflurane, isoflurane), méthacrylate de méthyle.
OBS: 2,2-dichloro-1,1-difluoro-1-méthoxyéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H4Cl2F2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Anestesia y reanimación)
metoxiflurano [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H4Cl2F2O