English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [correct, voir observation]; melamine [correct]; ammelide [à éviter]; cyanuramide [ancienne désignation, correct]; cyanuric triamide [ancienne désignation, correct]; cyanurotriamide [ancienne désignation, correct]; cyanurotriamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; cyanurtriamide [ancienne désignation, correct]; isomelamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2,4,6-triamino-1,3,5-triazine [ancienne désignation]; 2,4,6-triamino-s-triazine [ancienne désignation]; 2,4,6-triamino sym-triazine [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A white crystalline compound that is slightly soluble in water, melts at 354 degrees C, ... is a cyclic trimer of cyanamide [and is] used in melamine resins and in tanning of leather.
OBS: 1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: melamine: trivial name; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Aero; Cymel; Hicophor PR; NCI-C50715; Teoharn; Theoharn; TR; Virset 656-4.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6N6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; mélamine [correct, nom féminin]; azamine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; cyanuramide [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; triamino-2-4-6-triazine-1-3-5 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; tricyanamide [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Trimère cyclique du cyanamide, résultant de sa polymérisation à 150 °C, de formule C3H6N6, que l'on utilise pour la fabrication de résines synthétiques par condensation avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: 1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: mélamine : nom trivial; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987); sert aussi à désigner les résines synthétiques obtenues par condensation de la mélamine avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6N6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
melamina [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H6N6