English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
4-aminopyridine [correct]; pyridin-4-amine [correct, voir observation]; 4-pyridinamine [correct]
CONT: 4-aminopyridine is better known by the trade name "Avitrol." A commonly used abbreviation is "4-AP." 4-AP is an extremely poisonous bird poison, or avicide. It is probably the most prominent of the avicides.
OBS: pyridin-4-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Avitrol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H6N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
4-aminopyridine [correct, nom féminin]; amino-4-pyridine [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Avitrol.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H6N2