English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,6-dimethyl-1,3-dioxan-4-yl acetate [correct, voir observation]; dimethoxane [correct]; acetomethoxane [correct]; 6-acetoxy-2,4-dimethyl-m-dioxane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2,6-dimethyl-m-dioxan-4-yl acetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2,6-dimethyl-1,3-dioxan-4-ol acetate [à éviter]; dioxin [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which is used as a preservative for cutting oils, in resin emulsions, water-based paints, cosmetics and inks.
OBS: 2,6-dimethyl-1,3-dioxan-4-yl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H14O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de 2,6-diméthyl-1,3-dioxan-4-yle [correct, nom masculin]; diméthoxane [correct, nom masculin]; acétométhoxane [correct, nom masculin]; acétoxy-6-diméthyl-2-4-m-dioxane [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: acétate de 2,6-diméthyl-1,3-dioxan-4-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H14O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dimetoxano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido ambarino o amarillo. Miscible con agua y disolventes orgánicos.
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H14O4