English (Epidemiology)
mass campaign [correct]
DEF: A scheme for the control or eradication of a particular communicable disease on a community-wide basis, carried out by machinery operating with that precise objective.
OBS: This definition can ... be generalized to apply to any health care activity ...
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Épidémiologie)
campagne de masse [correct, nom féminin]; campagne intensive [nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure visant à endiguer ou à éliminer une maladie transmissible donnée, à l'échelon d'une collectivité.
OBS: Selon certains, il faudrait modifier cette définition de manière à l'appliquer également aux maladies non transmissibles.