English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
splined [correct]
DEF: Provided with a spline or splines.
CONT: The rotational drive between the AGB [accessory gearbox] and the starter-generator is transmitted by a splined drive shaft.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cannelé [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Qui présente des cannelures.
OBS: cannelé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.