English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Architectural Styles)
fluting [correct]
DEF: A decoration consisting of long, rounded grooves, as in a column.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Styles en architecture)
cannelures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Série de rainures gravées ou imprimées dans un objet.