English (Chronology; Petrography)
Upper Carboniferous [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Sedimentology and kinematics of a large, retrogressive growth-fault system in Upper Carboniferous deltaic sediments, western Ireland.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
du Carbonifère supérieur [correct]
CONT: Parmi ces bassins lacustres du Carbonifère supérieur, la faible profondeur des couches a permis l'exploitation en carrière [...]