English (Archaeology)
cartonnage [correct]
DEF: the material of which many Egyptian mummy cases are made consisting of linen or papyrus glued together in many thicknesses and usually coated with stucco ....
French (Archéologie)
cartonnage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) sorte de paquetage imposant (...) fait d'étoffes de lin superposées, durcies et agglomérées au moyen d'une gomme très robuste, et recouvert d'un enduit polychrome.