English (Chemical Engineering)
metal catalyst [correct]
CONT: Most poisons are strongly sorbed and react quantitatively with active sites to form stable inactive surface compounds, eg, acidic catalysts are poisoned by basic nitrogen and alkali-metal ions, metal catalysts by sulfides, arsenic and lead compounds.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur métallique [proposition, nom masculin]