English (Transport of Goods; Waste Management; Foreign Trade)
class of exporters [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of reducing or phasing out the export of hazardous waste or prescribed non-hazardous waste for final disposal, the Minister may require an exporter, or a class of exporters, of hazardous waste to (a) submit to the Minister ... a plan in accordance with the regulations; and (b) implement that plan.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Transport de marchandises; Gestion des déchets; Commerce extérieur)
catégorie d'exportateurs [nom féminin]
CONT: En vue de la réduction ou de la suppression des exportations de déchets dangereux ou de déchets non dangereux visés par règlement destinés à l'élimination définitive, le ministre peut enjoindre à tout exportateur ou catégorie d'exportateurs de déchets dangereux de lui remettre, avec la notification prévue à l'alinéa 185(1)a) et dans tout autre délai réglementaire, un plan conforme au règlement et de le mettre en œuvre.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.