English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
nightmare disorder [correct]; dream anxiety disorder [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by the] repeated occurrences of extended, extremely dysphoric, and well-remembered dreams[, that] causes clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning.
OBS: F51.5: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
cauchemars [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; rêves d'angoisse [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par la] survenue répétée de rêves prolongés, extrêmement dysphoriques, dont le souvenir persiste lors de l'éveil [et qui] provoque une détresse significative ou une altération du fonctionnement social, professionnel ou dans d'autres domaines importants.
OBS: F51.5 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.