English (Law of Security)
guarantee [correct, verbe]; guaranty [correct, verbe, vieilli]
DEF: To undertake collaterally to answer for the payment of another's debt or the performance of another's duty, liability, or obligation: to assume the responsibility of a guarantor ...
OBS: Guaranty was formerly used as a verb, but is now obsolete as a variant of guarantee, v.t.
French (Droit des sûretés)
cautionner [correct]
DEF: Se porter caution pour quelqu'un.
OBS: Toute obligation valable peut être cautionnée. - On peut cautionner une dette future, celle, par exemple, résultant d'une ouverture de crédit. - On peut cautionner une dette simplement susceptible d'être déterminée ultérieurement [...] - Une caution peut elle-même être cautionnée.
Spanish (Derecho de cauciones)
fiar [correct]; garantizar [correct]; afianzar [correct]; prestar garantía [correct]
DEF: Asegurar uno que cumplirá lo que otro promete, o pagará lo que debe, obligándose, en caso de que no lo haga, a satisfacer por él.