English (Residential Architecture)
cavaedium [correct]
DEF: An inner courtyard in a Roman house.
OBS: "Cavaedium" has a second meaning, it is also a synonym for "atrium".
French (Architecture d'habitation)
cavaedium [correct, nom masculin]; cavedium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cour intérieure de la maison romaine.
OBS: Le terme peut désigner soit l'atrium, soit le péristyle.