English (Electronics)
caviton [correct]; density cavity [correct]
CONT: The interaction of an intense electromagnetic field with the critical-density layer in a nonuniform plasma is a problem of topical interest in laser-heating and -compression experiments. Microwave experiments in a tenuous plasma have demonstrated resonant enhancement of electric fields at this layer, and a density cavity, or caviton, was observed (...)
OBS: Field of plasma studies.
French (Électronique)
caviton [correct]
CONT: [Les ondes et instabilités dans les plasmas] tendent à devenir le langage des plasmas, par lequel on peut rendre compte des phénomènes naturels (magnétosphère, vent solaire et "choc d'étrave"; diffusion et confinement) (...). Un langage en pleine évolution, qui invente des mots nouveaux (les "cavitons", les "collapsons"), emprunte ailleurs des paroles sacrées (turbulence) (...)
OBS: Domaine de l'étude des plasmas.