English (Forestry Operations)
chaining [correct]
DEF: With pulpwood, wrapping a chain round several small bundles and dragging them diagonally downhill.
OBS: Used on steep, snow-covered slopes.
French (Exploitation forestière)
chaînage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode consistant à fagoter plusieurs petits tas de bois de pâte avec une chaîne, pour les traîner diagonalement sur les pentes raides et enneigées.