English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
chalcid [correct]; chalcid fly [correct]; chalcid wasp [correct]
DEF: Any small insect of the super family Chalcidoidea which in its early stage exists in or on other larvae or pupae, thus destroying many undersirable pests.
OBS: A parasitic wasp used for biological pest control.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
chalcidien [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petite guêpe dont certaines (Trichogrammes) sont utilisées en lutte biologique.