English (Measuring Instruments)
maximum safe load [correct]
DEF: Maximum static load which can be carried by the machine without permanently altering its metrological qualities.
French (Appareils de mesure)
charge limite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Résistance mécanique pratique du récepteur de charge. Elle est évidemment toujours supérieure à la partie nominale.
OBS: Instruments de pesage.