English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
wet base boiler [correct]
OBS: The [cast-iron] boiler may be dry base (the firebox is beneath the fluid-backed sections), wet leg (the firebox top and sides are enclosed by fluid-backed sections), or wet base (the firebox is surrounded by fluid-backed sections, except for necessary openings). The wet base design is easiest to adapt for combustible floor installations (applicable codes usually demand a floor temperature under the boiler no higher than 32°C (215 F) or water boiler at 116°C (240 F) cannot meet this requirement without floor insulation). As with cast-iron boilers, dry base, wet leg, or wet base design may be used [for steel boilers].
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à base humide [proposition, nom féminin]