English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
chemostat [correct]
DEF: A device that permits cultivation of microbes under constant conditions by providing inflow of medium and outflow of culture at the same rate, the density of the growth being set by some limiting nutrient.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
chemostat [correct, nom masculin]; chémostat [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réacteur biologique dont le débit d'entrée est égal au débit de sortie par apport et soutirage continus du milieu.