English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
drainage way [correct]
CONT: Fresh water marshes and thick swamps are common along drainage ways. (...) ribbed fens are common as drainage ways between ridges and plateau bogs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
voie de drainage [nom féminin]; chenal de drainage [nom masculin]