English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
distribution overlapping [correct]; overlapping [correct]
DEF: the extent to which two distributions fall within the same range.
French (Docimologie; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
chevauchement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Recouvrement partiel de deux ou plusieurs distributions.