English (Phraseology)
put something down [correct, verbe]; put away [correct, verbe]; put oneself outside of
CONT: He has put down five lobsters at a sitting.
OBS: Put someone down: criticize, denigrate. To knock or dump on someone. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 353).
French (Phraséologie)
avaler [correct, verbe]; choper [correct, verbe]; gober [correct, verbe]
OBS: Bouffer avidement et avec excès.