English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
splash-down point [spécifique]
CONT: The whole flight went well except that Carpenter's capsule overshot the splash-down point and it took some time until he was located in the ocean.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
cible [nom féminin, générique]
OBS: La cabine amerrit à 90 km de la cible.