English (Radiography (Medicine))
target [correct]
CONT: The anode (positive electrode) is usually formed of a block of copper, which extends from one end of the tube to the center. A plate of tungsten about 10 to 15 mm square and about 3 mm thick is set in the anode face at the center of the tube. This is called the target ....
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
cible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie de l'anode émettant le rayonnement sous l'impact du faisceau d'électrons.