English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
surrounding circumstances [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: have regard to the surrounding circumstances.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
circonstances de l'espèce [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: tenir compte des circonstances de l'espèce.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.