English (Rheology)
simple shear
CONT: A typical distortion is simple laminar shear ... or pure shear ... While in simple shear the element is rotated, there is no rotation in pure shear.
French (Rhéologie)
cisaillement simple [nom masculin]
DEF: État de contrainte dans lequel l'une des contraintes principales est nulle et les deux autres égales et de signes contraires.