English (Chemical Engineering)
settle [verbe]
CONT: ... an improved liquid soap is being supplied which contains sequestering and inhibiting agents that eliminate the necessity for settling the soap after dilution with tap water.
French (Génie chimique)
clarifier
DEF: Rendre pur un liquide, de toutes suspensions étrangères.