English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
Soundex filing system; phonetic arrangement
CONT: The Soundex filing system ... is quite different ... Soundex is a group-name method of indexing that brings similar names and variations in spelling of the same name into one place in a file.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classement Soundex [nom masculin]
CONT: la particularité du classement Soundex est de regrouper les noms dont la prononciation est similaire et de les classer ensemble sans se soucier de l'orthographe.