English (Government Accounting)
object classification [correct]; classification by object [correct]
DEF: A type of classification which accounts for the type or nature of expenditures, the sources of revenues, and the causes of changes to financial claims and obligations.
OBS: To accommodate the need for differing degrees of detail, there are several levels of classification by object. In descending order of aggregation, they are categories; sub-categories; standard objects; reporting objects; sub-reporting objects; economic, source and class objects; and departmental (or line) objects.
French (Comptabilité publique)
classification par article [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type de classification qui sert à préciser la nature des dépenses ou la provenance des recettes et, dans le cas des créances et des dettes, les causes de leur augmentation ou de leur diminution.
CONT: Étant donné la diversité des besoins en information, plusieurs niveaux de classification par article sont utilisés. Ils suivent un ordre décroissant d'agrégation de la manière suivante : catégories; sous-catégories; articles courants; articles de rapport; articles de sous-rapport; articles économiques, d'origine et de classification et articles ministériels (ou d'exécution).